WELCOME TO UYOLOADED BLOG

NEWS | SPORTS | CELEBRITY GIST | MIXTAPE | COMEDY VIDEOS | JOKES | TECH | FASHION

PROMOTE MUSIC | ADVERTISE | SUBMIT FREEBEAT

 INCOMING 🔥


Expect Nothing From Lino Blaq but a hit . 

ANTICIPATE 👉 YOUR HAND

  • [Gist] Headies Awards 2021 Winners Full List — Omah Lay, Fireboy, Brymo Wins Big

  •  Headies Awards 2020/2021 has come and gone. Headies took place on Sunday 21st February, 2021.

    Below are the full list of winners that went back home full of smiles on their faces as they either won or their allie’s won. The winners were awarded base on 2020 achievements.

    NEXT RATED

    1. OMAH LAY – Winner
    2. BELLA SHMURDA
    3. OXLADE
    4. TEMS

    BEST R&B SINGLE

    1. UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ
    2. DUDUKE – SIMI
    3. MAD – SARZ & WURLD
    4. BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY
    5. TATTOO – FIREBOY DML (Winner)
    6. DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE

    PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

    1.PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI (Winner)
    2.SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE
    3.KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY
    4.SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD

    BEST RAP ALBUM.

    1.GOD’S ENGINEERING – AQ (Winner)
    2.ILLY CHAPO X – ILLBLISS
    3.YPSZN2 – PSYCHO YP
    4.CULT! – PAYBAC IBORO
    5.THE ERIGMA II – ERIGGA

    Best Alternative Album

    1.YELLOW – BRYMO
    2.LUCID – ASA
    3.THE LIGHT – BEZ
    4.PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI
    5.ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN (Winner)

    BEST POP ALBUM

    1.APOLLO – FIREBOY DML (Winner)
    2.AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
    3.A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO
    4.WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE
    5.AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD

    BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

    1.OZYMANDIAS – BRYMO (Winner)
    2.SMILE – WIZKID FEAT. HER
    3.WONDERFUL – BURNA BOY
    4.DREAMER – FIREBOY DML
    5.GHOST TOWN – WURLD

    Songwriter of the Year Award

    Duduke – Simi – Winner

    Best R&B Album

    Fireboy DML – Tears, laughter and Goosebumps – Winner

    Best Music Video

    1. ELI – FIREBOY BY CLARENCE PETERS
    2.1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K (Winner)
    3.SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI
    4.BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI
    5.SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

    African Artiste Recognition

    1.MASTER KG – (Winner)
    2.KUAMI EUGENE
    3.SAUTI SOL
    4.SHAATA WALE
    5.STONEBWOY

    Best Collaboration

    1.KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI (Winner)
    2.NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
    3.SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD
    4.DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN
    5.TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE
    6.GET THE INFO – PHYNO FT PHENOM AND FALZ

    Best Rap Single

    1.OGB4IG – REMINISCE
    2.SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ
    3.COUNTRY – ILLBLISS (Winner)
    4.GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM
    5.BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS

    Best Vocal Performance (Male)

    WURLD – GHOST TOWN
    2.CHIKE – FORGIVE
    3.PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY (Winner)
    4.COHBAMS – PLENTI
    5.NONSO AMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE
    6.JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU

    Best Vocal Performance (Female)

    1.SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL
    2.LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE
    3.NINIOLA – ADDICTED (Winner)
    4.J-DESS – CHI EFO
    5.YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI
    6.IMANSE – AJALA

    Headies Revelation

    1.VICTOR AD
    2.FIREBOY DML (Winner)
    3.JOEBOY
    4.TENI
    5.REMA
    6.CHIKE

    LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

    1. AQ – EUNICE
    2.BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 2
    3.MI ABAGA – TRINITY
    4.ILLBLISS – COUNTRY (Winner)
    5. PHENOM – GET THE INFO
    6. PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE

    BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

    1.NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO
    2.MAYORKUN – GENG (Winner)
    3.REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM
    4.RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY
    5.IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE
    6.OLAMIDE – PAWON

    ALBUM OF THE YEAR

    1.AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
    2.APOLLO – FIREBOY DML (Winner)
    3.AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD
    4.YELLOW – BRYMO
    5.BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

    HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

    1.DAVIDO
    2.OMAH LAY
    3.BURNA BOY
    4.FALZ
    5.FIREBOY DML
    6.MAYORKUN
    7. DJ NEPTUNE
    8. WIZKID – Winner

    ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

    1.OLAKIRA
    2.ALPHA P
    3.JAMOPYPER
    4.ZINOLEESKY
    5.BAD BOY TIMZ – Winner

    SONG OF THE YEAR

    1.FEM – DAVIDO
    2.NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI (Winner)
    3.JORO – WIZKID
    4.MAFO – NAIRA MARLEY
    5.DUDUKE – SIMI

    BEST POP SINGLE

    1.BILLIONAIRE – TENI
    2.NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI – Winner
    3.LADY – REMA
    4.FEM – DAVIDO
    5.JORO – WIZKID
    6.SKELETUN – TEKNO

    BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

    1.CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN
    2.I WONDER – MOELOGO – Winner
    3.BITTER – DEENA ADE
    4.ANITA – THE CAVEMEN
    5.MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY
    6.GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – OLU

    Special Recognition

    Eedris Abdulkareem

    Timaya

    Headies Hall of Fame

    King Sunny Ade

    Chief Ebenezer Obey

    No comments:

    Post a Comment